Holy Redeemer's Parish Council is comprised of members of Holy Redeemer, including the Pastor and the Deacon.

They support various activities of the parish including, but not limited to:

  1. aid the Pastor in discerning the future direction for the parish and to fulfill the mission which Christ gave his church
  2. help set the priorities of the parish, which includes approving the annual parish budget
  3. to act, as a group, as an advisor to the Pastor in parish and community matters
  4. to provide effective communication between the council and general parish membership
  5. to provide for communication, coordination and cooperation among the many ministries in the parish
  6. for the full list of duties, click on the link for the Constitution of the Pastoral Council

Elected members serve a three year term, beginning in July and expiring in May. Elected officers within the council include Chair and Vice-Chair. There are also 3 appointed members chosen by the Pastor.

Parish Council holds regular meetings each month from September (fellowship) to May in the parish conference room for 1-2 hours.

If you have a cause to bring before the council, call the parish office at 419-629-2543 or contact the appropriate commission member of the Council.

 

Father Thomas Dorn -- Pastor

Greg Bornhorst -- Deacon                                                                  Council Meeting Minutes:

John Palmer -- Appointed Member (3rd year)                                      2018-2019:

Michele Dicke -- Education (3)                                                                 May 2019 / Apr 2019 

Robin Brandt -- Finance (3)                                                                     Mar 2019 / Feb 2019

Jay McCollum -- Worship & Spirituality / Chair (3)                                   Jan 2019 / Dec 2018 

Rodney Bertke -- Property  (2nd year)                                                     Nov 2018 / Oct 2018

Brenda Kuck -- Education (2)                                                                   Sep 2018 /Jun-Sep 2018(summer)

Katie Spragg -- Evangelization & Service (2)                                       2017-2018:  

Jonathan Dietz -- Appointed Member (2)                                                 May 2018Apr 2018 /    

Laura Steineman -- Evangelization & Service (1st year)                         Mar 2018 / Feb 2018 /

Nancy Topp -- Worship & Spirituality (1)                                                  Jan 2018  / Dec 2017 (cancelled)

Jenny Heitkamp -- Appointed Member (1)                                              Nov 2017 / Oct 2017 /  

                                                                                                                  Sep 2017 /Jun-Jul-Aug 2017(summer)